Blue Squirrel Design

Creative graphic design services

Privacy Policy

Enquiry Form
Send us an enquiry and we'll get back to you right away.
Name
Email
Telephone
Subject
Message
 


About us
Blue Squirrel Design Ltd is a Graphic Design and marketing communications agency.

Information you provide to us
Blue Squirrel Design Ltd is committed to maintaining your privacy. This privacy statement has been created because we value our customers and recognise their right to keep personal information private in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We now also have a legal duty under the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), coming in May 2018, requiring us to protect the personal information that we collect from you. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

Information we collect
The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, telephone conversations, product and service selections and orders or other things that identify you individually. Generally, we may collect information about you in the following manner:
  1. you may provide personal information to us by email, written correspondence, telephone calls, web forms, or other means, for example in a meeting;
  2. we use automated technical means to collect information about all website visitors for example by use of Google Analytics and cookies.
Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission for us to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us. Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation. We use your contact details to communicate with you, we may also use your information to send you news about our services. We may contact you by post, email, or telephone for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication, you can opt-out by emailing us at alison@bluesquirreldesign.co.uk. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

The personal information is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom, password protected. All paperwork files are kept securely in our office.

Website information
During any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before.

Where we store your personal data
All information you provide to us is stored on our computers and is not transferred outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") The transmission of information from the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will use reasonable effort to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Access to information
The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
--
Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information you request.
Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and / or relevant form at the point of collecting information from you, or as required by law.

Statistical data
We automatically collect statistical data about usage patterns on our website. This information is not used to identify any individual. It is only collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and kept only for as long as required for this purpose.

Storage & Security of Personal Information.
Blue Squirrel Design Ltd. takes all reasonable steps for the security of our system. Any information that we keep is on secure password protected computers. In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Blue Squirrel Design Ltd. However, Blue Squirrel Design Ltd. will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Email security
Unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding to include

IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies
Please be aware that this site uses cookies.

A cookie is a text file that many websites use to identify your computer to their server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

The use of cookies by Blue Squirrel Design Ltd complies with the EU Privacy Directive, adopted by the UK in its updated Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and coming into force on May 26th 2012.

Blue Squirrel Design Ltd uses cookies purely for analytical purposes and does not collect any sensitive personal data. As such, and in accordance with the Information Commissioner’s guidance on the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we understand by visiting this site, you have given your “implied consent” for cookies being set on your device.


Cookie Name Purpose
__utma This cookie is used to monitor the number of times a visitor has been to the site related to the cookie, when they first visited the site, and when they were last on the site. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.
__utmb
__utmc
These two cookies work together to establish how long a visit has taken. b signals when a user enters the site and c signals when a user leaves.
__utmz Captures how a visitor accessed the site including: which search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords were used and geographical location.
Apache A cookie issued for session tracking. The cookie is used to ensure the correct operation of anti-spam CAPTCHA images on response forms (and other interactive features of the site)

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

personal or sensitive information in any email messages you send.

There is no guarantee that any e-mail you send will be received by us, or that the confidentiality of that e-mail will be maintained during internet transmission.

Security
We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and our access to this database is restricted. However, it remains your responsibility:
  1. if you open more than one browser of the same type whilst using the website, to remember to close down all browser windows when you finish.
  2. if you share a computer with someone else or use a public Internet access then we advise you to delete the browsing history and log off the computer. This will help ensure any personal information stored temporarily in the computer’s memory is lost.


Disclosure for legal and regulatory reasons
We reserve the right to communicate personal information we hold, to third parties, which seek the disclosure of it. Only if we are requested to do so by law or by a regulatory authority

Links to third party sites
Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.

Legal Information and Your Agreement
Access by you to our website is confirmation that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all of these terms and conditions. This website is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom. This website is for information purposes only and its content is subject to change without notice.

Disclaimer
Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current and complete at the date of publication, no representatives or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. We make no warranty that this website is free from errors, defects or viruses.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Copyright Notice
The entire contents of this website is our property and is subject to copyright with all rights reserved.

You may download or print individual sections of the website for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate our copyright and other proprietary notices.
© Blue Squirrel Design 2010
Blue Squirrel Design Limited - Company No: 8115895 - Registered Office: 162 Prince Rupert Drive, Tockwith, York YO26 7PU, England - VAT No: 997 8684 18
T&Cs | Privacy Policy

Follow @Blue_Squirrel_D